State v. McKoy
[…] Defendant's indictment for second-degree sexual offense states:

The jurors for the State upon their oath present that on or about November 10, 2006, in Wake County, ... [D]efendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with RTB by force and against the victim's will. This act was done in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5.

Defendant argues that the indictments are invalid in failing to set out an element of the offenses, specifically the element that the offenses were committed against "another person."

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.3 defines the crime of second-degree rape as: "(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.3(a)(1) (2007) (emphasis added).