State v. McKoy
[…] This act was done in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.5.

Defendant argues that the indictments are invalid in failing to set out an element of the offenses, specifically the element that the offenses were committed against "another person."

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.3 defines the crime of second-degree rape as: "(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.3(a)(1) (2007) (emphasis added). Second-degree sexual offense is defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.5 as: "(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.5(a)(1) (2007) (emphasis added).

As Defendant points out, it is correct that both criminal statutes require the act to be committed against "another person."