State v. McQueen
[…] As noted above, the state argues that a person "who intends to keep the general public from seeing her intimate areas does intend to keep those areas ‘from being seen’ " within the meaning of ORS 163.700(2)(f), "even if she simultaneously intends for a romantic partner to see them." That argument is untenable given the text of ORS 163.700(2)(f). Accepting it would require us to, in effect, append the words "by the general public" to the end of the phrase "intended to protect the intimate area from being seen" in ORS 163.700 (2)(f), so that the text would, in effect, read "intended to protect the intimate area from being seen by the general public." We are prohibited from doing so. State v. Patton , 237 Or.