State v. McQueen
[…] We agree with defendant that the trial court erred. Consequently, we reverse.

The relevant facts are few and undisputed. Defendant and M had a sexual relationship. One day, M went to defendant's home and had sex with him. Defendant surreptitiously filmed M and himself having intercourse. M did not know defendant was filming them, and she did not consent to being recorded engaged in that sexual encounter.

Subsequently, M discovered the videotape that defendant had made and reported the incident to police.

Defendant was charged with one count of second-degree invasion of personal privacy, ORS 163.700. That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(1) * * * [A] person commits the crime of invasion of personal privacy in the second degree if:
"* * * * *
"(b)(A) The person knowingly makes or records a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of another person's intimate area without the consent of the other person; and
"(B) The person being recorded has a reasonable expectation of privacy concerning the intimate area."

"[I]ntimate area" means "nudity, or undergarments that are being worn by a person and are covered by clothing." ORS 163.700(2)(a). "Reasonable expectation of privacy concerning the intimate area" means "that the person intended to protect the intimate area from being seen and has not exposed the intimate area to public view." ORS 163.700 (2)(f).1

During defendant's trial, at the end of the state's case-in-chief, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal. Defendant argued that the state failed to prove that M had a "reasonable expectation of privacy concerning [her] intimate area."