State v. McReynolds
[…] The State also played the video of the second drug buy for the jury, which lasted approximately thirty-two minutes. McReynolds was visible on the video, but the drug exchange was not visible.

¶11 The jury found McReynolds guilty of both charges. At the sentencing hearing, the court stated its sentencing decision on the record, imposing five years' initial confinement and five years' extended supervision on each count, to be served concurrently. The sentencing court then invoked Wis.Stat. § 973.017(10m)(b), explaining that the statute allowed the court to "state the reasons for its sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement in the record." According to the court,

I've never done that before, but I'm going to do it here today, and the reason for that is, Mr. McReynolds, really, as a courtesy to you, and I mean this sincerely, as a courtesy to you.