State v. McReynolds
[…] State v. Morse , 2008 S.D. 66, ¶ 10, 753 N.W.2d 915, 918. This Court considers "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Ware , 2020 S.D. 20, ¶ 12, 942 N.W.2d 269, 272. "If the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom sustains a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be set aside." State v. Morgan , 2012 S.D. 87, ¶ 10, 824 N.W.2d 98, 101.

[¶12.] A violation of SDCL 22-18-1.05 occurs if a "[s]imple assault, as provided in § 22-18-1, i[s] committed against a law enforcement officer ... while the officer ... was engaged in the performance of the officer's ... duties ...." A simple assault is committed under SDCL 22-18-1(2) when a person "recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]" SDCL 22-1-2(d) defines "reckless" as importing: