State v. Medina
[…] It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

Generally, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is inadmissible to prove that a person "who commits a crime probably has a defect of character [and that] a [person] with such a defect of character is more likely than [people] generally to have committed the act in question." 2 Weinstein's Evidence, Sec. 404, page 52 (1990). Other crimes evidence is admissible, however, for other relevant purposes such as "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Rule 404(b), M.R.Evid. The admission of such evidence is tempered by Rule 403, M.R.Evid., which requires that all evidence, even if relevant, "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice ..." Rule 403, M.R.Evid.