State v. Meeks
[…] Therefore, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4. On December 12, 1998, Meeks and two accomplices were charged, as parties to the crime, with felony murder, habitual criminality, resulting from their December 6, 1998 armed robbery and killing of Narinder Singh, the owner of a Milwaukee food store.3 On December 22, 1998, the date scheduled for Meeks's preliminary hearing, Meeks's attorney first raised the competency issue and asked for an examination. See WIS. STAT. § 971.13(1) (1997-1998)4 ("No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures."); see also WIS. STAT. § 971.14.5

¶ 5. On February 10, 1999, following a hearing at which the circuit court received a report from Dr.