State v. Mendoza
[…] We're going to let the supreme court sort this out." As our holding in Killam —issued simultaneous to this matter—discusses, the Legislature has resolved this confusion with enactment of § 46-18-201(9), MCA (2017), by eliminating sentencing courts’ need to determine whether a defendant is incarcerated on a "bailable offense." Killam , ¶¶ 16-17.

¶11 Section 46-18-201(9), MCA (2017), provides:

When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, ... the court shall provide credit for the time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.

Our holding in Killam is controlling and discusses application of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, in determining what credit must be given for pre-sentence incarceration. Killam , ¶¶16-17.

¶12 We turn now to the application of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, to Mendoza's case.