State v. Mendoza
[…] State v. Ramos, 211 Wis.2d 12, 15, 564 N.W.2d 328, 330 (1997) (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted). A circuit court's discretionary decision is erroneous, however, if based on an error of law. See id. at 16, 564 N.W.2d at 330.

In Wisconsin, a juror who is not indifferent in a case must be excused. Section 805.08(1), STATS. As the State concedes, however, criminal convictions do not automatically disqualify prospective jurors. See § 756.01, STATS. (prospective jurors must be electors of the state); § 6.03(1)(b), STATS. (persons convicted of treason, felony, or bribery cannot be electors unless their civil rights are restored); § 304.078, STATS. ("Every person who is convicted of a crime obtains a restoration of his or her civil rights by serving out his or her term of imprisonment or otherwise satisfying his or her...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. Mendoza
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 8 Julio 1999
    ...¶ 1. DAVID T. PROSSER, J. The State of Wisconsin (State) seeks review of the court of appeals' decision in State v.