State v. Mercado
[…] State v. Mercado
Decision Date | 05 June 2014 |
Docket Number | No. 31180–5–III.,31180–5–III. |
Citation | 326 P.3d 154,181 Wash.App. 624 |
Court | Washington Court of Appeals |
Parties | STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Heather L.J. MERCADO, Appellant. |
OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE
Dennis W. Morgan, Attorney at Law, Republic, WA, for Appellants.
James Lyle Nagle, Office of the Pros Attorney, Walla Walla, WA, Teresa Jeanne Chen, Attorney at Law, Pasco, WA, for Respondents.
¶ 1 RCW 70.24.340(1)(c) authorizes a local health department to conduct human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing and counseling of a defendant found guilty of a drug offense if the court determines that the “related drag offense is one associated with the use of hypodermic needles.” Heather Mercado claims the trial court erred when ordering her to submit to HIV testing because the court did not determine that she used a hypodermic needle to ingest the methamphetamine for which she was convicted of possessing.