State v. Merida
[…] This Court has previously stated that "the phrase ‘while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing’ must be construed as embracing confinement time spent for any reason whatsoever in connection with an offense for which a defendant is subsequently sentenced." Id. (quoting State v. Holmes , 108 R.I. 579, 582, 277 A.2d 914, 916 (1971) ).

In Holmes , we noted that § 12-19-2"is subject to administrative rather than judicial application." Holmes , 108 R.I. at 585, 277 A.2d at 917. Thus, it is for the director of the ACI to apply the provisions of § 12-19-2 and to give credits to those persons who were forced to await trial in confinement prior to their conviction. See id. However, G.L. 1956 § 42-56-20.2(j), entitled "No incarceration credit for persons awaiting trial[,]" states that "[n]o detainee shall be given incarceration credit by the director [of the ACI] for time spent in community confinement while awaiting trial." (Emphasis added.) That provision specifically prohibits the director from granting a person credit for time spent on home confinement prior to trial and prior to conviction.