State v. Merricks
[…] .

As noted above, the Second District applied our holding in Ivory to the circumstances of this case, and concluded that the bailiff's ex parte communication with the jury constituted per se reversible error. We agree. The same potential for prejudice and danger of an incomplete record that supported the adoption of a per se reversible error rule in Ivory are equally applicable to a bailiff's substantive response to a jury's request for additional instructions or for testimony to be read back in violation of rule 3.410. In fact, as with rule 3.410 and trial judges, section 918.07 contains an express prohibition on bailiffs communicating with the jury. Section 918.07 provides that an officer in charge of jurors "shall not communicate with the jurors on any subject connected with the trial." § 918.07, Fla. Stat. (2001). Without question, the potential for prejudice is the same, if not greater, when a bailiff, rather than a trial judge, answers a jury's inquiry directly without notice to and outside the presence of defense counsel and the State.