State v. Mick, 52240
[…] When unsuccessful in that, he was returned to Kansas for trial but he then escaped from jail and returned to Missouri. Much of the delay was of his own choosing. He has failed to establish material prejudice to any of the rights mentioned in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 531, 532 and 533, 92 S.Ct. at 2192, 2193. The point is without merit.

Appellant alleges error by reason of the admission in evidence of a transcript of the testimony of Kim Gordon taken at the preliminary hearing. The applicable statute, K.S.A. 60-459, provides:

"Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 60-460, its exceptions and in this section:

"(g ) 'Unavailable as a witness' includes situations where the witness is (1) exempted on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant, or (2) disqualified from testifying to the matter, or (3) unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness, or (4) absent beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance by its process, or (5) absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts.