State v. Mikusch
[…] The court stated that the involved provision of section 2-115 was not violative of, but stood as an exception to, the age discrimination provisions of the Illinois Human Rights Act.

Section 2-115 of the Vehicle Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-115) was amended on June 20, 1979, to provide, "No person may be retained in service as an investigator under this section after he has reached 60 years of age." The Human Rights Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 68, par. 1-101 et seq.), enacted on November 8, 1979, prohibits discrimination in employment because of age.