State v. Mileff
[…] Robertson seeks to circumvent the exclusivity clause of the Workmens Compensation Act by arguing that the wage compensation she received was not granted under that act but rather was granted under 31 I.A.C. 2-11-5 with its separate and distinct statutory base. However, the prohibition against an employee raising a [negligent design] claim is not waived simply because an employer seeks to provide compensation greater than would be required under the Act. ...

Indeed, IC 22-3-3-23(a) provides:

"Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period of his disability, ..., may, subject to the approval of the industrial board, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation."

In terms of wages, the State would have been required to provide at most 66 2/3% as temporary total disability wage benefits under the act. Instead, the State pursuant to 31 I.A.C. 2-11-5 provided Robertson with full pay for time lost due to her injury until she returned to work.