State v. Miles, 54487
[…] At the trial he identified one of the cigarettes as containing marijuana and testified that heroin was contained in the foil packets. From his conviction defendant appeals.

Defendant raises fourteen issues in his appeal. It would not be productive in this opinion to set out each of the numerous issues raised and discuss them individually. It is sufficient to relate each point has been individually considered and no error of substance has been found. Two issues numbered ten and fourteen by the appellant are of such import they merit discussion.

K.S.A. 22-3215 is the defendant's statutory right to suppress a confession or admission given by the defendant on the grounds that a statement is not admissible as evidence. It provides:

"(1) Prior to the preliminary examination or trial a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or admission given by him on the ground that it is not admissible as evidence.

"(2) The motion shall be in writing and shall allege the grounds upon which it is claimed that the confession or admission is not admissible as evidence.