State v. Miles
[…] Because Miles had at least two prior drug convictions, he was sentenced to the mandatory minimum term of twenty-five years, and ordered to pay a $100,000 fine.

II.

Miles' primary argument on appeal is the trial court's supplemental charge misinformed the jury that the State did not need to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Miles knew the drug he possessed was oxycodone. We review jury instructions to determine whether they, as a whole, adequately communicate the law in light of the issues and evidence presented at trial. State v. Logan , 405 S.C. 83, 90, 747 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2013).

Section 44-53-370(e)(3) provides in part:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of: ... four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as "trafficking in illegal drugs"....

(emphases added).

Miles contends the term "knowingly" as used in subsection (e) applies to each element of the trafficking offense, including

421 S.C. 160

the specific type of drugs listed in (e)(3).