State v. Miller
[…] State v. Washington, 293 Kan. 732, 734, 268 P.3d 475 (2012).

In reviewing the evidence, we are to draw inferences in favor of the State. Since the evidence need only show probable cause rather than guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, even weak evidence should be sufficient to bind over a defendant for trial as long as it tends to establish that the offense was committed and that the defendant committed it. 293 Kan. at 733-34. In addition, interpretation of a statute is a question of a law over which courts have unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5904(a) provides that interference with law enforcement is:

"(1) Falsely reporting to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state investigative agency:
(A) That a particular person has committed a crime, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information;
(B) that a law enforcement officer has committed a crime or committed misconduct in the performance of such officer's duties, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information;
(C) any information, knowing that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's or agency's duty; or
(D) any information concerning the death, disappearance or potential death or disappearance of a child under the age of 13, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information;
"(2) concealing, destroying or materially altering evidence with the intent to prevent or hinder the apprehension or prosecution of any person; or