State v. Miller, COA19-66
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 (2017).
Section 14-34.1 is comprised of three subsections—(a), (b), and (c). Each subsection enumerates the class of felony constituted by a violation of Section 14-34.1, elevating the class when specific factors are satisfied. Subsection (a) lays out the initial Felony, a Class E. To elevate the offense enumerated in subsection (a) to that in subsection (b), a Class D Felony, the vehicle must be in operation. See State v. Galloway , 226 N.C. App. 100, 104, 738 S.E.2d 412, 414 (2013) ( ).
Subsection (c), a Class C Felony, provides the highest felony offense under Section 14-34.1. A violation of subsection (c) occurs when "a person violates this section and the violation results in serious bodily injury to any person[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c). Unlike subsection (b), which expressly refers to subsection (a), subsection (c) states "this section[,]" referring to Section 14-34.1 as a whole.