State v. Millett
[…] See id. § 77–27–21.5(12)(b) (requiring sex offenders to provide “the addresses of ... primary and secondary residences”); id. § 77–27–21.5(14)(a) (explaining the penalties for “knowingly fail[ing] to register” as a sex offender). The State and Millett stipulated to the severance of the failure to register offense from the aggravated sexual abuse of a child and sodomy on a child offenses for trial “to avoid the possibility of prejudicing the jury” by disclosing that Millett had a prior conviction for a sexual offense.1 See id. § 77–8a–1(4)(a) (governing joinder and severance of offenses for trial and providing that “the court shall order an election of separate trials of separate counts” if “a defendant ... is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses”).

¶ 3 Nonetheless, during Millett's trial for the aggravated sexual abuse of a child and sodomy on a child offenses in October 2006, the State moved to admit evidence of Millett's prior conviction for sexual abuse.