State v. Mills, s. 96-337
[…] They also rely on similar language in 4 V.S.A. § 4(a) and Suitor v. Suitor, 137 Vt. 110, 111, 400 A.2d 999, 1000 (1979).

Neither the constitution nor the statutes specify a quorum for the Supreme Court. In the absence of a governing provision, the common law provides that a majority of a judicial body is a quorum. See generally H. Cunningham, The Problem of the Supreme Court Quorum, 12 Geo. Wash. L.Rev. 175, 175-76 (1943). We see no reason not to apply the common law in this case. See 1 V.S.A. § 271 (the common law "as is applicable to the local situation and circumstances and is not repugnant to the constitution or laws shall be laws in this state"). Indeed, the Legislature has provided that whenever joint authority is given to a body of three or more, "the concurrence of a majority of such number shall be sufficient and shall be required in its exercise." 1 V.S.A. § 172.