State v. Millsap, 03-1504.
[…] B. Scope of review. Challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence are reviewed for the correction of errors of law. Arnold, 543 N.W.2d at 602. Our goal is "`to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the offense charged' beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Anspach, 627 N.W.2d 227, 231 (Iowa 2001) (citation omitted).

C. Discussion. We begin our discussion with a review of the statute under which the defendant was convicted, as the parties disagree on the requirements of this law. The defendant was convicted of violating section 726.6(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part:

1. A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability, commits child endangerment when the person does any of the following:
a. Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety.

Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a). The parties' dispute centers on the knowledge element of the statute, specifically, whether "knowingly" modifies "acts" or modifies "acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk."

We recently addressed this precise issue in State v.