State v. Minner, No. 27757 (Mo. App. 11/7/2007)
[…] Relying on the precedent set by the Missouri Supreme Court in State v. Hatton, 918 S.W.2d 790, 794 (Mo. banc 1996), we find that the State did not have to prove that Appellant knew he was within one thousand feet of public housing or governmental assisted housing.

Under section 195.218, "[a] person commits the offense of distribution of a controlled substance near public housing or other governmental assisted housing if he violates section 195.211" and does so within one thousand feet of public or other governmental assisted housing. Section 195.218.1, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2003. Section 195.211 indicates that it is unlawful to "distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to posses with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance." Section 195.211.1. Before reaching an analysis of this issue, we note that this alleged error was not properly preserved for appeal.