State v. Mitchell, 12589
[…] We conclude that this claim is moot.

The trial court sentenced the defendant to a term of three months for the larceny in the sixth degree conviction and then sentenced the defendant to a term of five years on the persistent larceny offender count. Section 53a-125b classifies larceny in the sixth degree as a class C misdemeanor. General Statutes § 53a-40(h) allows the court to sentence a persistent larceny offender who has committed larceny in the sixth degree to the term of imprisonment authorized for a class D felony by General Statutes § 53a-35. Section 53a-40(h) provides in relevant part: "When any person has been found to be a persistent larceny offender ... the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by section 53a-36 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment for a class D felony authorized by section 53a-35...." (Emphasis added.). The trial court improperly sentenced the defendant on both counts.

The trial court may sentence the defendant as a persistent larceny offender or on the underlying larceny count, but not both. General Statutes § 53a-40(c).