State v. Moliga
[…] The record is unclear as to exactly how Moliga came to the attention of the Washington authorities, but it is clear he was held on Washington charges until his sentencing on July 7, 1986. Moliga would have us consider the time from July 7 forward, while he was serving a sentence in Washington for crimes committed in Washington, as applicable towards his eventual Idaho sentence. We hold that Moliga is not entitled to such credit.

I.C. § 18-309 provides:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term. [Emphasis added.]

In In Re Rojas, 23 Cal.3d 152, 151 Cal.Rptr. 649, 588 P.2d 789 (1979), the California Supreme Court construed a California statute (§ 2900.5(b)) which is similar in concept to our I.C. § 18-309. In Rojas, the petitioner had been convicted and sentenced for manslaughter.