State v. Moninger
[…] State v. Sharma , 216 Ariz. 292, 296, ¶ 14, 165 P.3d 693, 697 (App. 2007). If that meaning is clear and unambiguous, we apply it and terminate our analysis. Burbey , 243 Ariz. at 147, ¶ 7, 403 P.3d at 147. But if the language is reasonably susceptible to different meanings, we consider secondary interpretation methods, including "the context of the statute, the language used, the subject matter, its historical background, its effects and consequences, and its spirit and purpose." Jurden , 239 Ariz. at 530, ¶ 15, 373 P.3d at 547 ; see also A.R.S. § 13-104 ( ); Universal C.I.T. , 344 U.S. at 221, 73 S.Ct. 227 ( ).
¶10 A.R.S. § 13-3554(A) reads: "A person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor." A defendant may be convicted under A.R.S. § 13-3554 even if the victim is not a minor. A.R.S. § 13-3554(B). The plain language of A.R.S. § 13-3554(A) makes each distinct "offer" or "solicitation" of sexual conduct with a minor a punishable offense. See Mejak v.