State v. Montano
[…] State v. Montano

Decision Date11 June 2020
Docket NumberNO. S-1-SC-37021,NO. S-1-SC-37098,S-1-SC-37021,S-1-SC-37098
Citation468 P.3d 838
Parties STATE of New Mexico, Plaintiff-Petitioner, v. Roy D. MONTANO, Defendant-Respondent, State of New Mexico, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. William Daniel Martinez, Defendant-Petitioner.
CourtNew Mexico Supreme Court

VIGIL, Justice.

{1} These consolidated cases give us the opportunity to define "uniformed law enforcement officer" and "appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle" under NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-1.1(A) (2003), which defines the crime of aggravated fleeing from a law enforcement officer.1 Violation of Section 30-22-1.1 is a fourth-degree felony that "consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act." (Emphasis added.)

{2} We granted certiorari (1) in State v. Montano , 2018-NMCA-047, 423 P.3d 1, to review the reasoning of Montano and consider whether the law enforcement officer was "uniformed" under Section 30-22-1.1(A) and (2) in State v. Martinez , A-1-CA-35111, 2018 WL 2999944, mem. op.