State v. Montoya
[…] Bierner v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't , 1992–NMCA–036, ¶ 6, 113 N.M. 696, 831 P.2d 995. A person may also be convicted of DWI without a BAT result of 0.08 or higher upon a determination that he or she was driving a vehicle while impaired to the slightest degree. State v. Neal , 2008–NMCA–008, ¶¶ 25, 27, 143 N.M. 341, 176 P.3d 330. Under the Implied Consent Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 66–8–105 to –112 (1978, as amended through 2015), a person suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol is subject to SLD-approved chemical testing of his or her breath or blood. Section 66–8–107(A). Section 66–8–110(A) provides that “[t]he results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act may be introduced into evidence” in criminal or civil cases.
{12} The provision of Section 66–8–110(A) permitting the introduction of BAT results into evidence is not without limitation.