State v. Moore
[…] The primary purpose of statutory interpretation and construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Green Bay Redevelopment Authority v. Bee Frank, Inc., 120 Wis.2d 402, 409, 355 N.W.2d 240 (1984). Where the language of the statute is ambiguous or unclear, the court must ascertain the legislative intent from the statute's context, subject matter, history, and the object intended to be accomplished. Id. Additionally, the court in construing a statute must interpret it in such a way as to avoid an absurd or unreasonable result. Id.
Section 971.14(5)(a), Stats., provides:
If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, it shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 18 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less. Days spent in confinement under this paragraph shall be deemed days spent in custody under s. 973.155.
Ambiguity exists where a statute is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses. State v. Derenne, 102 Wis.2d 38, 45, 306 N.W.2d 12 (1981).