State v. Moore
[…] In support of her claim, she relies heavily on State v. Coston, 182 Conn. 430, 438 A.2d 701 (1980). The state responds that Coston is not controlling and that the defendant's threat toward Benicewicz constituted sufficient evidence to support her conviction for robbery. We agree with the state.

As a preliminary matter, we set forth the elements of robbery in the third degree. Section 53a-136 (a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a133." General Statutes § 53a-133 provides that "[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to