State v. Moore
[…] SUFFICIENCY OF THE INDICTMENT FOR THE CHARGE OF CONSPIRACY

{¶ 18} On review of appellant's assignments of error, along with our review of the appeals submitted by appellant's codefendants, it was brought to our attention that the portion of the indictment dealing with the appellant's conspiracy charge appeared to be defective in light of the holding in State v. Childs (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 194, 724 N.E.2d 781. In Childs, the Ohio Supreme Court was asked to determine "whether an indictment for conspiracy pursuant to R.C. 2923.01, which fails to allege at least one specific, substantial, overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy, is fatally defective for such failure." Id. at 197, 724 N.E.2d 781.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2923.01 states:

{¶ 20} "(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 21} Childs acknowledged that an indictment...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy.