State v. Moore
[…] Appellant asserts that one may be convicted of the crime of obtaining money by false pretenses only if the false statements alleged to have been made relate to present or past facts. Appellant argues that because the indictment alleges only that he made false promises to perform in the future, it does not charge him with the commission of a crime. We disagree.

W.Va.Code § 61-3-24 (1977) provides "(i)f any person obtain from another, by any false pretense, token or representation, with intent to defraud, money, goods, or other property which may be the subject of larceny ... he shall ... be deemed guilty of larceny ..." The statute is silent as to whether the false representation must relate only to present or past facts.