State v. Moorehart, 2009 Ohio 2844 (Ohio App. 6/8/2009), 2008-CA-0072.
[…] State v. Bissantz (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 120, 121, 507 N.E.2d 1117, 1118. A party does not have a vested right in a remedial remedy. State v. Hartup (1998), 126 Ohio App. 3d 768, 711 N.E.2d 315, 318. Accordingly, the court has the discretion to deny a request for expungement even if the applicant meets the statutory prerequisites. State v. Heaton (1995), 108 Ohio App.3d 38, 40, 669 N.E.2d 885, 886-887; See also State v. Rose, Delaware App. No. 04-CA-C-04-027, 2004-Ohio-4433.

{¶10} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) sets forth the procedure for applying for expungement proceedings:

{¶11} "Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor."

Page 5

{¶12} However, R.C. 2953.36 provides that the Code sections setting forth a procedure for expungement do not apply to offenders convicted of certain crimes, including: