State v. Morabito
[…] We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Soraghan v. Mt. Cranmore Ski Resort, Inc., 152 N.H. 399, 401, 881 A.2d 693 (2005). We first examine the language of the statute, and, where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We review a trial court's interpretation of a statute de novo. Id.

The defendant was charged with four counts of criminal threatening pursuant to RSA 631:4 (Supp.2005), which states, in relevant part:

I. A person is guilty of criminal threatening when:
(a) By physical conduct, the person purposely places or attempts to place another in fear of imminent bodily injury or physical contact; or
....
(d) The person threatens to commit any crime against the person of another with a purpose to terrorize any person ....

The complaints in docket numbers 04–CR–0840 and 04–CR–0841 plainly charge the defendant with the crime of criminal threatening under RSA 631:4, I(d). RSA 631:4, I(d) is comprised of three material elements: (1) a defendant must threaten to commit a crime (2) against the person of another (3) with a purpose to terrorize any person. The complaints track this language, but add a mens rea of "knowingly" to the first element, even though RSA 631:4, I(d) prescribes no lesser mental intent, nor could it.