State v. Morales
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion. State v. Morales , 299 Or. App. 521, 449 P.3d 593 (2019). We allowed review to examine whether evidence that a third party paid a security deposit on behalf of a criminal defendant is sufficient on its own to find that that defendant had the ability to pay court-imposed attorney fees.

This question requires us to construe two statutes together— ORS 135.265 and ORS 161.665. When a criminal defendant is not conditionally released or released on personal recognizance, the judge "shall set a security amount that will reasonably assure the defendant's appearance" at future court proceedings in the case. ORS 135.265(1). The next section of the statute reads as follows:

"The defendant shall execute a release agreement and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money equal to 10 percent of the security amount[.] * * * When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the person shown by the receipt to have made the deposit, unless the court orders otherwise, 85 percent of the sum which has been deposited * * *."

ORS 135.265(2). ORS 135.265(2) thus provides that, upon payment of 10 percent of the security amount and the execution of a release agreement, the defendant is released.