State v. Morales
[…] On December 3, 1996, Morales was sentenced to a jail term of thirty days with twenty-seven days suspended. However, the jail sentence was deferred on the condition that Morales pay a $500 fine, along with the Justice Court jury costs in the amount of $415.80, and the District Court costs. Morales appeals from the sentence and judgment of the District Court.

ISSUE 1

Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying Morales's motion for a continuance?

The controlling statute to determine whether the District Court should have granted Morales's motion for a continuance is § 46-13-202(3), MCA. The statute states:

All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant. This section must be construed to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial.

The standard of review of a district court's denial of a motion for continuance is whether the district court abused its discretion. State v. Haskins (1992), 255 Mont. 202, 207, 841 P.2d 542, 545 (citing State v. LaPier (1990), 242 Mont. 335, 790 P.2d 983).