State v. Morales
[…] Rodriguez, 180 Conn. 382, 398-408, 429 A.2d 919 (1980). General Statutes § 53a-45 (c) provides that "[t]he court or jury before which any person ... held to answer for murder after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 54-46a is tried may find such person guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged." (Emphasis added.) The defendant in this case certainly falls within the category of "any person ... held to answer for murder" and § 53a-45 (c) therefore would apply to the charges against him unless the legislature has carved out a specific exception to § 53a-45 (c).

The defendant asks us to find such an exception in the last sentence of § 46b-127 (d), which provides that "[i]f the action is dismissed or nolled or if such child is found not guilty of the charge for which he was transferred, the child shall resume his status as a juvenile until he attains the age of sixteen years." The defendant argues that murder is the only "charge for which he was transferred" and that, when the jury found him not guilty of that charge, the court was obligated to send his case back to the juvenile docket. We are not persuaded.