State v. Morgan
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020) ; Serbus , 957 N.W.2d at 87. We first determine whether the statutory language is ambiguous, that is, whether the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Serbus , 957 N.W.2d at 88. If a word is defined in a statute, that definition controls. State v. Sanschagrin , 952 N.W.2d 620, 625 (Minn. 2020). But if no statutory definition resolves the question, we will look to ordinary meaning or technical and special usage of words to determine if the statutory language is ambiguous. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020) ("[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning ... are construed according to such special meaning ...."). If the statute is not ambiguous, the inquiry stops there, and we apply the plain meaning of the statute. Serbus , 957 N.W.2d at...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.