State v. Morgan
[…] ¶17 We have held that the grant or denial of a pretrial motion to dismiss in a criminal case presents a question of law for review on appeal. The standard of review of a district court's conclusions of law is plenary, and this Court reviews the conclusions to determine if they are correct. See State v. Hansen (1995), 273 Mont. 321, 323, 903 P.2d 194, 195; State v. Sage (1992), 255 Mont. 227, 229, 841 P.2d 1142, 1143. Upon plenary review, we affirm the District Court's denial of Morgan's motion to dismiss.

A. Constitutionality of § 45-5-507, MCA

¶18 Article V, Section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution provides in pertinent part that:

Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void.

Subsection (6) of this section further provides, however, that "[a] law may be challenged on the ground of noncompliance with this section only within two years after its effective date."