State v. Moriarty
[…] He then encountered Spillers, a friend he had invited to stop by. He sent Spillers away and re-entered the shop and saw Makin lying in a pool of blood.

Defendant does not challenge the substance of the aiding and abetting instructions, but contends that they should not have been given. He argues that there was no direct evidence of collusion between defendant and Kim which would support the conclusion that defendant intended to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime and that the instructions were contrary to the state's main theory that defendant was a principal.

ORS 161.155 provides, in part:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

" * * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:

" * * * * *

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime."

An instruction on aiding and abetting is improper if there is no evidence to support the charge. State v. Townsend, 237 Or. 527, 529, 392 P.2d 459 (1964).