State v. Morin
[…] The defendant has therefore established the third criterion of State v. Whistnant, supra.

With regard to the fourth and final criterion of State v. Whistnant, it is necessary to determine which elements differentiate first degree burglary and first degree robbery from felony murder, then to consider whether those elements were sufficiently in dispute to permit the jury consistently to find the defendant innocent of felony murder but guilty of burglary or robbery. General Statutes § 53a-54c which proscribes felony murder provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of murder when acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits ... robbery (or) burglary ... and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime ... he ... causes the death of a person other than one of the participants ...." 7 Since the definition of felony murder includes the crimes of robbery and burglary by name, the only pertinent elements of felony murder which remain to differentiate these lesser offenses from felony murder are encompassed by the words "... in the course of and in furtherance of such crime