State v. Morningstar
[…] (2) sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age;

....

"(c) Except as provided further, rape as described in subsection (a)(1) or (2) is a severity level 1, person felony. Rape as described in subsection (a)(2), when the offender is 18 years of age or older, is an off-grid person felony." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 21-3501(1) defines sexual intercourse as "any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object. Any penetration, however slight, is sufficient to constitute sexual intercourse." The sentences for off-grid crimes are set forth in K.S.A. 21-4706, which provides in relevant part:

"(d) As identified in K.S.A .... 21-3502, ... and amendments thereto, if the offender is 18 years of age or older and the victim is under 14 years of age, such violations are off-grid crimes for the purposes of sentencing. Except as provided in K.S.A. 21-4642, and amendments thereto, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life pursuant to K.S.A. 21-4643, and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)

Morningstar was sentenced under K.S.A. 21-4643(a)(1), which states: