State v. Morris
[…] Bailey, 444 U.S. 394 100 S.Ct. 624, 62 L.Ed.2d 575 (1980). We are also satisfied that the trial court properly precluded defendants from presenting their duress and necessity defense to the jury. We, therefore, affirm these pretrial rulings substantially for the reasons expressed by Judge Serata in his opinion reported as State v. Saxon, 226 N.J.Super. 653, 545 A.2d 255 (Law Div.1988).
Additionally, we point out that defendants' duress defense is specifically precluded by the statute proscribing escape. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-5 provides:
Escape.
a. Escape. A person commits an offense if he without lawful authority removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period. "Official detention" means arrest, detention in any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of a crime or offense, or committed pursuant to chapter 4 of this Title, or alleged or found to be delinquent, detention for extradition or deportation, or any other detention for law