State v. Morris
[…] In response, the state makes three arguments. First, the state argues that ORS 136.770 does not apply because ORS 132.557 governs the submission of subcategory facts to juries.6 That statute, which predates ORS 136.770, provides that, if the state intends to rely on a subcategory fact to enhance a crime for sentencing purposes, the state must plead the subcategory fact in the indictment and prove it to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt. ORS 132.557(1) and (2). It also provides that "the jury shall return a special verdict of 'yes' or 'no' on each subcategory fact submitted." ORS 132.557(2). The state argues that ORS 132.557 is inconsistent with ORS 136.760 to 136.792 and that, because ORS 132.557 is more specific, it controls. See ORS 174.020(2) ("when a general and particular provision are inconsistent," the latter controls); State v.