State v. Morrison
[…] State v. Lopes, 1999 UT 24, ¶ 6, 980 P.2d 191 (citation omitted). We disagree with Morrison's and Peterson's contentions and conclude the trial courts correctly held section 76-5a-3(1) is not unconstitutionally overbroad or vague.

A. Overbreadth Challenge

¶ 6 Recognizing "that the sexual exploitation of minors is excessively harmful to their physiological, emotional, social, and mental development," Utah Code Ann. § 76-5a-1 (1999), the legislature enacted section 76-5a-3 "to eliminate the market for those materials [that sexually exploit minors] and to reduce the harm to the minor inherent in the perpetuation of the record of his sexually exploitive activities." Id. Section 76-5a-3 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor: