State v. Morrison, 67689
[…] Defendant admitted he violated the statute in an alleged attempt to obtain the services of a criminal defendant as a narcotics informant. Under section 902.9(4), a person convicted of a class "D" felony is subject to a maximum sentence of not more than five years confinement and a fine of not more than $1000. Upon being sentenced to confinement for the indeterminate term, defendant appeals, contending the trial court erred in refusing to grant him probation. We affirm.

Pursuant to section 901.5, the trial court had authority to grant probation in this case. In determining which sentencing option to select, the court was required to decide "which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, [would] provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others." Id. Under Iowa R.Crim.P. 22(3)(d), the court was required to "state on the record its reason for selecting the particular sentence."

Fifteen persons testified in defendant's behalf in the sentencing hearing. They included judges and a number of other public officials and prominent persons.