State v. Morros
[…] Clark Co. Sch. Dist. v. Local Gov't, 90 Nev. 442, 446, 530 P.2d 114, 117 (1974). While not controlling, an agency's interpretation of a statute is persuasive. Nevada Power Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 102 Nev. 1, 4, 711 P.2d 867, 869 (1986).

The Board of Agriculture contends that the fact that an application for a permit to appropriate water must contain a description of the proposed location and means of diverting water indicates that a physical diversion is required to appropriate water in Nevada. See NRS 533.335(5) and (6). Respondents argue that under NRS 533.035, which provides that "[b]eneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water," beneficial use is the only essential requirement for water appropriation in Nevada. Respondents assert that the contents of an application specified in NRS 533.335(5) and (6) serve only informational purposes.

After carefully considering the parties' arguments and the relevant statutory provisions and authorities, we conclude as follows. The legislature explicitly defined the scope of the right to appropriate water when it enacted NRS 533.035. That provision specifies that beneficial use is "the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water." NRS 533.335, on the other hand, lists information that must be provided in an application to appropriate water; it is directed to informational purposes.