State v. Morrow
[…] any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and (a) may order intermediate sanctions without placing the defendant on probation, or (b) may place the defendant on probation with or without supervision and on the terms the court prescribes, including intermediate sanctions when practicable.

"Intermediate sanctions" include mental health treatment. Id. A stay of execution of a sentence may be revoked "[w]hen it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation or intermediate sanction" or has engaged in other misconduct. Minn.Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1 (1990). If the court finds grounds to revoke a sentence, it may "continue such stay and place defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions * * * or order execution of the sentence previously imposed." Minn.Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(2) (1990).

Traditionally, when a sentencing court revokes probation, it must do so only after completing a three-step analysis: