State v. Morse
[…] Going first to the issue of the validity of the original complaint, as verified by the state's attorney, recently declared law of this Court has decided the matter contrary to the position of the petitioner. In re Davis, 126 Vt. --, 224 A.2d 905. Further restatement would serve no purpose. No constitutional infirmity, applicable to the situation of this petitioner, has been shown. In re Morris, 126 Vt. --, 229 A.2d 244.

Nor was the remand from county court to municipal court improper. The significant portion of 13 V.S.A. § 7133, under which the county court was authorized to grant relief, reads:

If the court finds that the judgment was made without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to make the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, it shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.

It must be kept in mind that the difficulty found by the county court was not that there was anything illegal about the sentence imposed, but only that a statutory prerequisite to the procedure of sentencing had been omitted.