State v. Morse
[…] The court found credible the car owner's testimony that there was not any significant damage prior to the accident. The court also found that the estimate represented a fair and reasonable amount to repair the damage caused by the accident. The court issued a written form order, finding: “The victim incurred an uninsured material loss in the total amount of $2427.36.” Defendant timely appealed.

¶ 7. The purpose of the restitution statute is to compensate the victim for his or her “material loss,” 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a), which is defined as an “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.” Id. § 7043(a)(2). The State has the burden of proving “that a loss attributable to a crime victim is uninsured.” State v. Hughes, 2010 VT 72, ¶ 11, 188 Vt. 595, 5 A.3d 926 (mem.). The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. State v.