State v. Mosbrucker
[…] State v. Wegley, 2008 ND 4, ¶ 12, 744 N.W.2d 284.
[¶ 7] Mosbrucker argues the testimony regarding whether Doe could consent to the sexual act or understand the implications of having sex were irrelevant in determining whether she had a mental disease or defect rendering her incapable of understanding the nature of the conduct. He asserts the testimony regarding Doe's understanding of the physical act of sexual intercourse was sufficient to establish she was capable of understanding the nature of the conduct.
[¶ 8] Section 12.1-20-03(1)(e), N.D.C.C., provides:
1. A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:
. . . .
e. That person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the other person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders him or her incapable of understanding the nature of his or her conduct.
[¶ 9] It is necessary for us to ascertain what "incapable of understanding the nature of his or her conduct" entails and, consequently, what evidence is relevant to the issue.